Tigers News · REPLAY: Valley Drama Presents Shakespeare’s ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’


Midsummer NIght's Dream Poster

Valley High School’s Drama Family presents “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” the beloved comedy by famed playwright William Shakespeare.

Described by the Royal Shakespeare Company as “a story of order and disorder, reality and appearance and love and marriage,” this fantastical show follows four young Athenians whose affections are manipulated by Puck the fairy, as well as Oberon and Titania, king and queen of the fairies, and mythological figures Theseus and Hippolyta.

Directed by Valley Drama Director Stacy Hansen, the play features Lanie Anthan as Titania, Joe Maxwell as Oberon, and Gabe Pruneda as Puck; Gavin Beedon as Demetrius, Abby Bishop as Helena, Ava Neppl as Hermia, Gabe Schebel as Lysander; and Ben Connolly as Peter Quince, Michael Cunningham as Nick Bottom, Kellen Casper as Theseus, and Mia Wells as Hippolyta. Ellie Wellman is the head stage manager with Ethan Amptman as master carpenter, Cate Dolphin as master paint charge, and Emerson Porter as master electrician. More than 85 Valley High School students and staff make up the rest of the cast and crew. A full cast and crew list can be found below.

Performances are at 7 p.m. on November 6 and 7, and at 2 p.m. on November  8, in the Staplin Performing Arts Center, Valley High School, 3650 Woodland Avenue, West Des Moines. COVID-19 safety precautions will be in place. Seating will follow social distancing guidelines, and audiences will be capped at 264 for each performance, roughly 23% of the Staplin Center’s typical capacity. Face masks are required for all audience members, and all performers and crew will also wear face masks. Other types of face coverings (face shields, gaiters, etc.) will not be permitted.

There is a suggested $5 cash donation for tickets, which will be provided at the door. Please reserve tickets by contacting Staplin Center Manager Amanda Pichler at pichlera@wdmcs.org or 515-633-4370.

Livestreams of the the play will also be available.

Watch Friday, Nov. 6 at 7 p.m.

Watch Saturday, Nov. 7 at 7 p.m.

Watch Sunday, Nov. 8 at 2 p.m.

Learn more about the show: 

Cast and Crew List

STAGE MANAGER: Ellie Wellman
ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER: Dylan Hoyt

THESEUS: Kellen Casper
HIPPOLYTA: Mia Wells (Understudy: Bette Jess)
EGEUS: Olivia Brown
HERMIA: Ava Neppl (Understudy: AJ Fidler )
LYSANDER: Gabe Schebel
DEMETRIUS: Gavin Beedon (Understudy: Janse Barkley)
HELENA: Abby Bishop (Understudy: Hanna Hardy)
PHILOSTRATE: Kaitlyn Forney
CITIZENS OF ATHENS: Rilee Dolan, Dillon Forney, Lila Khan, Henry Golay, Olivia Heller, Maryellen Lerg, Keaton Tench, Kenneth Yanqui

OBERON: Joe Maxwell (Understudy: Hunter West)
ROBIN GOODFELLOW “PUCK”: Gabe Pruneda (Understudy: Jackson Keith)
OBERON’S GOBLINS: Jackie Boardman, Bailee Dawson, Jaz Gandhi, Reese Gomez, Bette Jess, Brooklyn Johnson, Jackson Keith, Claire Losh, Morgan Losh,  Lanie Moore, Maya Williams
TITANIA: Lanie Anthan (Understudy: Reese Gomez)
FAIRY #1: Lillian Tuai
PEASEBLOSSOM: Charlotte Koufer
COBWEB: Alyssa Dougherty
MOTE: Audrey Johnson
MUSTARDSEED: Celia Kuster
TITANIA’S FAIRIES: Janse Barkley, Marisa Cravero, AJ Fidler, Hanna Hardy, Annie Judge, Nick Lewis, Caroline Reynolds, Delaney Turner, Hunter West

PETER QUINCE: Ben Connolly (Understudy: Dillon Forney)
NICK BOTTOM: Michael Cunningham
FRANCIS FLUTE: Michael McAuliff
TOM SNOUT: Cate Dolphin
SNUG: Andrew Dunahoo
ROBIN STARVELING: Max Johnson

CAMP CREW (Costumes, Advertising, Make-Up, Props)

Katherine Fjellman, Maddie Hockmuth, Kiali Krell, Kierstin Larson, Isabelle Lewis, Caroline Reynolds, Shea Steege

TECH CREW (Lights, Set, Sound)

MASTER CARPENTER: Ethan Amptman
MASTER PAINT CHARGE: Cate Dolphin
MASTER ELECTRICIAN: Emerson Porter

CARPENTERS: Carson Copple, Michael Cunningham, Logan Dearduff, Zander Fidler, Amy Monahan, Daniel Pham, Melina Reverol, Kendric Santos-Briggs, Gabe Schebel, Max Shrum

PAINTERS: Riley Baldus, Bri Collet, Xander Fidler, Lucy Murugami, RaeAnn Sullivan, Delaney Turner, Anna Uzel

ELECTRICIANS: Gabe Beedon, Gavin Beedon, Elizabeth Bettenhausen, Seren Castellano, Abby Kilpatrick, Gwen Sobrado, Eric Song, Mya Sturdevant, Emmie Vos, Maya Williams

AUDIO ENGINEERS: Carson Copple, Kendric Santos-Briggs

LIGHT BOARD OPERATOR: Emmie Vos
SOUND BOARD OPERATOR: Anna Uzel
FLY RAIL OPERATORS: Riley Baldus, Max Shrum

DIRECTOR: Ms. Stacy Hansen
ADVERTISING DIRECTOR: Mr. Scott Voogd
CAMP DIRECTOR: Ms. Jessica Van Essen
PROPS DIRECTOR: Mr. Scott Slechta
TECH DIRECTOR: Ms. Amanda Pichler
ASST. TECH DIRECTOR: Mr. Darin Webb