Varsity Wrestling · Valley Takes 7th at State Duals


  Place Points
Valley High School 7th 0

Match #1 Quarterfinal
1. Southeast Polk defeated 8. Valley, West Des Moines 53-21
145 – Carter Martinson (1. Southeast Polk) over Aidan Feldman (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:37
152 – Camden Baarda (1. Southeast Polk) over Mason Wray (8. Valley, West Des Moines) TF 15-0
160 – Andrew Reed (1. Southeast Polk) over Bobby Cobine (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:17
170 – Ryan Myers (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Aiden Grimes (1. Southeast Polk) Fall 1:49
182 – Justin Brindley (1. Southeast Polk) over Trystin Irvin (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:45
195 – Gabe Christenson (1. Southeast Polk) over Jay Wagner (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:58
220 – Dawson Ross (1. Southeast Polk) over Brett McCabe (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:38
285 – Jack Wilty (1. Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Ezra Kristensen (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Jesse Bain (1. Southeast Polk) Fall 3:53
113 – Nate Bierma (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Jackson Dietzenbach (1. Southeast Polk) TF 16-0
120 – Logan Stotts (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Will Herselius (1. Southeast Polk) Maj 13-2
126 – Cael Cunningham (1. Southeast Polk) over Jeremy Gradford (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:24
132 – Brandon Hall (1. Southeast Polk) over Carter Streasick (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 10-6
138 – Caleb Sodergren (1. Southeast Polk) over Chase Hutchinson (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 10-5

Match #2 Cons. Semi
4. Bettendorf defeated 8. Valley, West Des Moines 39-32
152 – Caleb Corbin (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Damian Petersen (4. Bettendorf) Dec 8-1
160 – Keano Roberts (4. Bettendorf) over Bobby Cobine (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 3:03
170 – Bradley Hill (4. Bettendorf) over Jacob Mohler (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:45
182 – Blake Underwood (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Diego Cortes (4. Bettendorf) TF 16-0
195 – Kane Schmidt (4. Bettendorf) over Jack McCabe (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:34
220 – C.J. Stillman (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Eli Karnavas (4. Bettendorf) Dec 5-0
285 – Griffin Liddle (4. Bettendorf) over Bryan Jurado (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:51
106 – Dustin Bohren (4. Bettendorf) over Ezra Kristensen (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:50
113 – Nate Bierma (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Jacob Faber (4. Bettendorf) Fall 2:44
120 – Logan Stotts (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Elijah Mendoza (4. Bettendorf) Dec 5-2
126 – Jeremy Gradford (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Joshua Pelzer (4. Bettendorf) over Levi Schultz (8. Valley, West Des Moines) TF 17-1
138 – Kohler Ruggles (4. Bettendorf) over Jake Caster (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 9-1
145 – Aidan Feldman (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 7th Place Match
8. Valley, West Des Moines defeated 7. Indianola 34-33
160 – Jacob Mohler (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Sean Cunningham (7. Indianola) over Bobby Cobine (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:08
182 – Jacob Darr (7. Indianola) over Jay Wagner (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:23
195 – Walker Whalen (7. Indianola) over Jack McCabe (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 8-5
220 – Andrew Wolff (7. Indianola) over Brett McCabe (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 3:44
285 – James Naughton (7. Indianola) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Ezra Kristensen (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Cael Meacham (7. Indianola) Dec 7-1
113 – Nate Bierma (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Isaac Seger (7. Indianola) Fall 5:22
120 – Logan Stotts (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Malachi Thomsen (7. Indianola) TF 22-7
126 – Levi Schultz (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Bryce Aldridge (7. Indianola) Maj 12-4
132 – Jake Caster (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Trey Kaas (7. Indianola) Dec 3-0
138 – Camden Lloyd (7. Indianola) over Aidan Feldman (8. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:24
145 – Chase Hutchinson (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Grant Biddle (7. Indianola) Dec 7-4
152 – Mason Wray (8. Valley, West Des Moines) over Trey Kellow (7. Indianola) Maj 17-3