Staff Directory

Valley Athletics and Activities Administration

Athletics and Activities Director: Brad Rose, 515-633-4259

Athletics and Activities Coordinator: Nate Lingren, 515-633-4249

Athletics and Activities Secretary: Toni Wiemers, 515-633-4264


Indian Hills Athletics and Activities Administration

Assistant Principal/Athletics Director: Zac Sinram, 515-633-4703


Stilwell Athletics and Activities Administration

Assistant Principal/Athletics Director: David Perrigo, 515-633-6005


WDMCS School/Community Relations Department

Director: Laine Mendenhall-Buck, 515-633-5023

Communications Specialist: Alexandra Wade, 515-633-5022

Communications Specialist: Aaron Young, 515-633-5016


Athletic Medicine

Physician: Tim Vinyard, M.D.

Athletic Trainers: Christina AbernathySarah Kennedy

Dietitian: Ellen Davis

Strength and Conditioning Coach: Isaac Ales


Baseball

Varsity Head Coach: Ryan Cooley, 515-633-4106

Varsity Assistant Coach: Garrett Hawkins

Sophomore Coach: Zach Welter

Freshman Coach: Aaron Allspach

Volunteer Coach: Tom George

Volunteer Coach: Benn Stockton


Boys’ Basketball

Varsity Head Coach: B.J. Windhorst, 515-633-4010

Assistant Varsity Coaches: Matthew Carter

Sophomore Coach: Eric Chappell

Assistant Sophomore Coach: Brandon Jensen

Freshman Coach: Ross Bower

Assistant Freshman Coach: Jaryd White

Assistant Freshman Coach: Jon Williams

Indian Hills Coaches: Josh Frey, Andy Gress, Chris Korinek, Matt Vaske

Stilwell Coaches: Tim Nichols, Kevin Pearce, Mark Verbrugge

 

Girls’ Basketball

Varsity Head Coach: Josef Sigrist,515-633-4567

Assistant Varsity Coaches: Bert Hanson, Kelli Moore, Rob Wedebrand

Junior Varsity Coach: Lindsey Cunningham

Freshman Coach: Joshua Flander

Assistant Freshman Coach: Rhys Pate

Indian Hills Coaches: Brian Boerner, Josh Frey, Angie Schreurs

Stilwell Coaches: Andy Gress, Rochelle Svestka, Mark Verbrugge

Boys’ Bowling

Varsity Head Coach: Chris Amundson, 515-633-5726

Volunteer Coach: Craig Graves

 

Girls’ Bowling

Varsity Head Coach: Jason Eckhoff, 515-633-6538

 

Cheerleading

Varsity Head Coach: Beth Ferguson, 515-633-4103

Assistant Coach: Alyssa Welling

Assistant Coach: Sarah Norton

Volunteer Coach: Kelly Gifford

Volunteer Coach: Sheri Scheffler

 

Boys’ Cross Country

Varsity Head Coach: Tom Trygstad, 515-633-4776

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Haack, Ben Jaskowiak

Indian Hills Coach: Scott Brown

Stilwell Coach: Andrew Sorge

 

Girls’ Cross Country

Varsity Head Coach: Tom Trygstad, 515-633-4776

Volunteer Coach: Roger Scott

Indian Hills Coach: Scott Brown

Stilwell Coach: Andrew Sorge

 

Dance

Varsity Head Coach: Tessa Kelly, 712-389-5791

 

Football

Varsity Head Coach: Gary Swenson, 515-633-4248

Varsity Assistant Coaches: Dave Cochran, Ryan Cooley, Randy Ripperger, Travis Young

Sophomore Coaches: Tom Bakey, Thad Loeb, Willie Thornton

Freshman Coaches: Keith Borness, Ryan Dixon, Andrew Lansink, Andrew Mitchell

Volunteer Coaches: Dave Davis, Brian King, Larry Mason, Turner McGill Adam McElderry, Blake Nedved, Mark Schilb Cole Scott, Ryan Siegert, Mark Tegels, Casey Young

Indian Hills Coaches: Aaron Allspach, Brian Boerner, Wes HallScott Tudor, Travis Young

Stilwell Coaches: Chris Larson, Tim Nichols, Rhys Pate, Matt Vaske, Zach Welter

 

Boys’ Golf

Varsity Head Coach: Ben Stein, 515-633-6048

Assistant Coach: Randy Hutchison

 

Girls’ Golf

Varsity Head Coach: Kelli Moore, 515-633-4366

Assistant Coach: Kari Lombardi

 

Boys’ Soccer

Varsity Head Coach: Aziz Haffar, 515-633-4370

Assistant Coach: Matt Dryer

Junior Varsity Coach: Eric Hammans

Freshman Coach: Brant Reif

Volunteer Coaches: Troy Motz, Brandon Volz

 

Girls’ Soccer

Varsity Head Coach: Rob Chapman, 515-633-5401

Junior Varsity Head Coach: Adam Nidey

Freshman Coach: Nathan Tiry-Ortiz

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Pals, Lindsey Rasmussen, Sam Weeks

 

Softball

Varsity Head Coach: Tom Bakey, 515-633-4260

Junior Varsity Coach: Randy Ripperger

Freshman Coach: Marilyn Buss

 

Boys’ Swimming

Varsity Head Coach: Shawn DeBoef, 515-633-4155

Assistant Coach: Stephen Davis

 

Girls’ Swimming

Varsity Head Coach: Shawn DeBoef, 515-633-4155

Assistant Coach: Stephen Davis

 

Boys’ Tennis

Varsity Head Coach: T.J. Cox, 515-633-4643

Assistant Coach: Steve Cox

 

Girls’ Tennis

Varsity Head Coach: Mike Conlon, 515-360-9196

Assistant Coaches: Betsy Fraser, Kathie Reis

Volunteer Coach: Katie Twedt

 

Boys’ Track and Field

Varsity Head Coach: Tom Trygstad, 515-633-4776

Assistant Coaches: Scott Brown (distance), Mike Cunningham (jumps), Phil McCullough (hurdles), Rhys Pate (throws), Andrew Sorge (mid-distance)

Volunteer Coaches: Josh Frey, Jeremy Haack, Bob Harden, Ben Jaskowiak, Joel Shaner, Josh Wilson

Indian Hills Coaches: Scott Tudor, Wes Hall

Stilwell Coaches: Ted Vandeventer

 

Girls’ Track and Field

Varsity Head Coach: Keith Borness, 515-633-4746

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Dyer, Roger Scott, Travis Young

Volunteer Coaches: Mary Kate Cunningham, Kara Neustrom

Indian Hills Coaches: Nick Bogue, Brian Boerner

Stilwell Coaches: Rochelle Svestka, Rob Wedebrand

 

Volleyball

Varsity Head Coach: Jeremy Mikesell, 515-633-6426

Assistant Varsity Coach: Matt Ross

Junior Varsity Coach: Connor Hughes

Sophomore Coach: Melanie Suljic

Freshman Coach: Kristi Bentz

Volunteer Coach: Shannon Wieland

Indian Hills Coaches: Lisa Cibula, Kelli Moore, Steve Pond

Stilwell Coaches: Kari Lombardi, Kevin Pearce, Rochelle Svestka

 

Wrestling

Varsity Head Coach: Travis Young, 515-633-4027

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Dyer, Thad Loeb, Nate Stadeker, Casey Young

Freshman Coach: Corey Rassmussen

Volunteer Coaches: Dion Cobb, Ty Knowler, Jaime Taxted

Indian Hills Coaches: Keith Borness, Curtis Barr

Stilwell Coaches: Brady Johnson, Tony Wieland